Glance At Ballot In Mississippi Elections

Here's a glance at Tuesday's ballot in Mississippi, according to the
sample ballot approved by state Board of Election Commissioners.


Associated Press – Here's a glance at Tuesday's ballot in Mississippi, according to the sample ballot approved by state Board of Election Commissioners:

PRESIDENT and VICE PRESIDENT
•Republican: John McCain and Sarah Palin.
•Democrat: Barack Obama and Joe Biden.
•Constitution: Chuck Baldwin and Darrell L. Castle.
•Libertarian: Bob Barr and Wayne A. Root.
•Green: Cynthia A. McKinney and Rosa Clemente.
•Independent: Ralph Nader and Matt Gonzales.
•Reform: Ted C. Weill and Frank McEnulty.

U.S. SENATE
•Republican: Thad Cochran.
•Democrat: Erik R. Fleming.

U.S. SENATE SPECIAL ELECTION FOR UNEXPIRED TERM
•Ronnie Musgrove
•Roger Wicker

(No party affiliations will be listed on the ballot because this is a special election to fill the final four years of a six-year term. But, Musgrove is a Democrat and Wicker is a Republican.

U.S. HOUSE, 1st DISTRICT (northern Mississippi)
•Democrat: Travis W. Childers.
•Republican: Greg Davis.
•Independent: Wally Pang.
•Green: John M. Wages Jr.

U.S. HOUSE, 2nd DISTRICT (Delta and river counties, part of metro Jackson)
•Republican: Richard Cook.
•Democrat: Bennie G. Thompson.

U.S. HOUSE, 3rd DISTRICT (central Mississippi)
•Democrat: Joel L. Gill.
•Republican: Gregg Harper.

U.S. HOUSE, 4th DISTRICT (southern Mississippi)
•Republican: John McCay III.
•Democrat: Gene Taylor.

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, DISTRICT 1, POSITION 3 (central Mississippi)
•Ceola James.
•Jim Kitchens.
•Jim Smith.

(All judicial elections are nonpartisan.)

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, DISTRICT 2, POSITION 2 (southern Mississippi)
•Oliver Diaz.
•Randy “Bubba'' Pierce.

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, DISTRICT 3, POSITION 1 (northern Mississippi)
•Gene Barton.
•Ann Hannaford Lamar.

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, DISTRICT 3, POSITION 2 (northern Mississippi)
•David Chandler.
•Charles ``Chuck'' Easley.

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, DISTRICT 2, POSITION 2 (Delta and river counties, part of metro Jackson)
•Leslie D. King.

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, DISTRICT 3, POSITION 1 (central Mississippi)
•Larry E. Roberts.

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, DISTRICT 5, POSITION 2 (southern Mississippi)
•David M. Ishee.

Speak Your Mind